Clarification Text on 

Protection of Personal Data

As ARVIA, we attach importance to the security of your personal data. With this awareness, we show great sensitivity to preserving all kinds of personal data belonging to you in the best possible way and with care.

1) Introduction

In order to fulfill the information obligation of ARVIA YAZILIM TEKNOLOJİ ANONİM ŞİRKETİ (hereinafter referred to as “ARVİA”) in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data (KVKK) No.6698 and all other relevant legislation, this information is and are presented to the attention of our visitors who use our web applications.

Definitions

“Service Provider”, all institutions and organizations, primarily insurance and health institutions, that use ARVIA platforms as one of the communication channels with their customers within the scope of the service they provide;

“Customer” means the customers that Service Providers communicate with using ARVIA platforms.

2) Legal Basis

The use and protection of personal data is regulated by many different laws in our country’s legislation. Although KVKK is at the top of these, the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237 also includes provisions on the use and protection of personal data. In addition to these, other laws and regulations also contain provisions regarding the use and protection of personal data.

3) Personal Data Collected by ARVIA

In order to provide you with high standards of service, we obtain your personal data verbally, in writing, visually or electronically from the call center, internet, desktop applications, web applications, mobile applications, physical locations and similar channels, depending on the quality of the service provided.

Participants’ name, surname, identity number and identity information, date of birth, place of birth, address and e-mail address and other contact information, occupation information, family information, including but not limited to, other information and documents required for identification and service in all other cases required by the legislation are collected by ARVIA.

In addition, ARVIA does not collect the information requested by the service provider regarding the service to be offered to the person interviewed. ARVIA collects the name, surname, phone number and e-mail information of the person or line owner with whom the interview will be made in order to ensure that the parties of the meeting can connect to each other in a healthy way. The location of the mobile device of the person interviewed, voice, video and photo recording of himself and the area he is in, taking the position of the mobile device, changing the camera direction, opening the embedded photo and video shooting application, in addition to flash, zoom, photo and video shooting, sound recording and these Control of the features allowed by the operating system, including but not limited to, is carried out by ARVIA software. Video calls, written communication, file transfer and services provided through ARVIA’s applications include, but are not limited to, phones, tablets, computers etc. used by all parties. The brand, model, operating system version, internet connection feature information of the devices are also kept.

Personal Data Collected Within the Scope of Uses Regarding Insurance Activities

Personal data obtained from customers by service providers carrying out insurance activities while using ARVIA platforms will be used in order to maintain the services provided by ARVIA and the service provider in the legitimate field of activity. Therefore, such personal data will be collected, processed and stored within the framework of policy issuance, determination of insurance premiums, sustainability of compensation processes, submission of claims, policy renewal proposal, damage assessment and compensation processes and all other purposes required by the legitimate field of activity, including but not limited to these.

When using ARVIA software in terms of insurance customer support services, the name, surname of the claimant, name, surname of the product owner / insured, policy number, damage number, address information are collected.

Personal data of special nature in terms of uses for the insurance sector, all kinds of data required for policy acceptance, technical evaluation, damage assessment and compensation claim evaluation processes in the fields of insurance business, as well as; Provided that it is regulated in the relevant legislation, the Criminal Record Certificate, photograph, health report, all data transmitted to the Insurance Company and the contracted expert institution and / or transmitted to ARVIA by the Insurance Company and the contracted surveyor, Certificate of Identity Registration sample, MERNIS record and other similar data are collected. .

Personal Data Collected within the Scope of Uses for Healthcare Services

The personal data obtained from their customers during the use of ARVIA platforms by the service providers operating within the scope of health services, the personal health data required by the service providers for the execution of medical diagnosis, examination, treatment and care services, and the personal health data obtained for this purpose, with the identity information of the applicant. the patient’s identity information, protocol number, request number, address and other information requested by the Service Provider including but not limited to these.

Protecting your personal data and private personal data, conducting preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, sharing information requested with the Ministry of Health and other public institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation, fulfilling legal and regulatory requirements, Planning and managing the internal functioning of the operating service providers, analyzing in terms of quality, patient experience, information systems and improving the services we offer can be processed within the scope of their objectives.

Your personal and private data, Health Services Basic Law No.3359, Decree Law No.663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and Affiliates, Law No.6698 on the Protection of Personal Data, Private Hospitals Regulation, Regulation on the Processing of Personal Health Data and the Protection of Privacy and the Ministry of Health regulations and other legislative provisions and for the purposes explained above; private insurance companies (health, pension, life insurance and similar), Turkish Pharmacists Association, Judicial authorities, laboratories in Turkey or abroad for medical diagnosis and treatment, medical centers, ambulances, medical devices and institutions that provide health services. , regulatory and supervisory institutions and official authorities, our suppliers, support service providers, archive service providers and business partners (for more detailed information, you can get information by writing to us).

4) Purpose of Collecting Personal Data

Personal data will be used in order for ARVIA to continue its services in its legitimate field of activity. For this reason, the personal data in question, policy issuance, determination of insurance premiums, maintaining compensation processes, directing claims, making policy renewal proposals, carrying out damage assessment and compensation processes, protecting public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, legal and fulfillment of regulatory requirements, financing of your health services, meeting your examination, diagnosis and treatment expenses, sharing the information requested with private insurance companies within the scope of the question of legitimacy, analyzing for the purpose of improving health services, training our employees, performing risk management and quality improvement activities, Participation in campaigns and providing campaign information, designing and communicating special content, tangible and intangible benefits on the web and mobile channels, and all other purposes required by the legitimate field of activity including but not limited to these. It will be collected, processed and stored by reason.

5) Method of Collecting Personal Data

Personal data are collected verbally, in writing or electronically for the purposes stated above, and processed and transferred in accordance with Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK.

5.1) Personal Data Collected About You from Third Parties

Collected personal data, in accordance with the legal legislation, insurance companies, credit institutions, websites, mobile application providers, support service providers, institutions and organizations cooperating with ARVIA, banks and their representative offices, agencies, brokers, call centers, insurance expert organizations, hospitals, Information provided by sources such as healthcare institutions and / or service providers operating in an electronic environment is obtained from the data transmitted by our customers and business partners. In addition, Ministry of Health, Private Hospitals Association, Undersecretariat of Treasury, General Directorate of Insurance, Insurance Supervision Agency, Insurance Companies Association, Insurance Information and Monitoring Center, Life Insurance Information Center (HAYMER), Health Insurance Information Center (SAGMER), SİSBİS, Pension Supervision Personal data are also obtained from public institutions that are subject to obtaining information from legal authorities and similar official institutions as per legislation and from contracted institutions from which customers receive services.

Your personal data are collected in all kinds of verbal, written, visual or electronic media, for the purposes stated above and in order to carry out all kinds of work included in the field of activity of ARVIA within the legal framework and to fulfill the contractual and legal obligations of ARVIA fully and properly. and processed. The collection of your personal data is processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 and other regulations in order to use ARVIA platforms of service providers and to provide their services to their customers and to be limited to the legal periods required by this purpose.

In addition, personal data on health and sexual life, as stated in paragraph 3 of Article 6 of the Law, are kept confidential only for the purpose of protecting public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, planning and managing health services and financing. can be processed by persons under the obligation or authorized institutions and organizations without the express consent of the person concerned.

5.2) Personal Data Collected Via Cookies and Similar Technologies

Small files called cookies are used, which compile information about your visit on all kinds of websites, web and mobile applications operated by ARVIA and whose main purpose is to help you know you better and offer you new services, and information about your visit is recorded through these files . You can access our cookie policy from the link “https://arvia.chat/gizlilik-sozlesmesi”.

5.3) Personal Data collected directly from customers and prospective customers

Your personal data is collected in accordance with the consent of persons and legislation, by contacting service providers that cooperate with ARVIA or who are customers of ARVIA or who use ARVIA’s products, or by any means, based on the data provided by customers and potential customers who directly transact electronically, and is being processed.

6) Purpose of Use of Personal Data

ARVIA will be able to record, store, update, disclose to third parties, transfer, classify and process your personal data within the scope of the legislation.

Your personal data in question; data mining, database creation, reporting, marketing, market research and business development purposes, but not limited to these, and can be used in various statistical evaluations.

 

7) Security of Personal Data

Your personal data is meticulously protected within the scope of technical and administrative possibilities within ARVIA, and by taking the necessary security measures and technological possibilities into consideration, it is provided at a level suitable for possible risks by observing the provisions of the legislation with great care. ARVIA provides the necessary organization and takes technical measures in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the data in accordance with the provisions of the legislation.

During the processing of personal data, the following principles are complied with: (a) compliance with the law and honesty rules, (b) being accurate and up-to-date when necessary, (c) processing for specific, clear and legitimate purposes, (d) being linked, limited and proportionate to the purpose for which they are processed, (e) being kept for the period stipulated in the relevant legislation or required for the purpose for which they are processed.

8) Sharing and Transferring with Third Parties

ARVIA is under the responsibility to act in accordance with the decision and relevant regulations stipulated in the KVKK and taken by the Personal Data Protection Board regarding the transfer of personal data. Personal data and data of special nature collected by ARVIA and belonging to the relevant persons cannot be transferred to other natural persons or legal entities without the express consent of the data subject. Only in cases required by the KVKK and other laws, the data can be transferred to the authorized administrative or judicial institution or organization, as stipulated in the legislation and depending on the limits, without the express consent of the person concerned.

 

 

Your personal data collected; Limited to the realization of the above-mentioned objectives; ARVIA’s domestic-foreign business partners, shareholders, domestic-foreign suppliers, domestic-foreign group companies and affiliates, persons or organizations permitted by the Turkish Commercial Code, Turkish Code of Obligations and other laws and legislation, legally authorized public institutions and organizations, administrative authorities and legal authorities, to the real or legal persons that ARVIA receives services and cooperates with in product / service issues, within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of Law No.

Within the scope of all kinds of services in order to fulfill the obligations that fall within the legitimate field of activity of ARVIA, arising from insurance contracts and insurance policies and patient contracts related to health services within the framework of the use of ARVIA platforms by service providers operating in the fields of health services or insurance; Healthcare Companies, Hospitals, Insurance Companies, experts’ organizations and similar institutions, from which ARVIA provides and / or provides services, the Undersecretariat of Treasury, General Directorate of Insurance, Insurance Companies Association, Insurance Information and Monitoring Center, Life Insurance Information Center (HAYMER), Health Insurance Data can be shared with the Information Center (SAGMER), SİSBİS, Pension Monitoring Center (EGM), judicial and administrative authorities and similar official and private institutions and organizations.

The personal data obtained may be shared with ARVIA and its affiliated companies and third real or legal persons from abroad, from whom ARVIA provides and / or provides services, in the extent and manner permitted by the legislation. Also; The personal data obtained can also be used domestically and / or abroad in the Cloud (Cloud) environment and applications within the framework of data storage, processing and “Information Processing Services”.

Your personal data may be transferred abroad in accordance with the legislation for processing, storage, administration or any other use specified in this policy. In these transfers, all necessary measures are taken by ARVIA to protect your personal data as required.

9) Your Rights Regarding the Protection of Your Personal and Private Data

In accordance with the laws and relevant legislation; a) To learn whether personal data is processed, b) To request information if personal data has been processed, c) To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose, ç) To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred at home or abroad, d) Personal Requesting correction of the data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing, e) Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in the legislation, f) Requesting the notification of the transactions made in accordance with the legislation to third parties to whom the personal data are transferred, g) Analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems You have the right to object to the emergence of a result against the person himself, ğ) In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, you have the right to demand the compensation of the damage.

The situations included in the paragraph 2 of the article 28 of the KVKK and in the regulations that make an exception to the use of the rights mentioned above in the legislation other than this provision are outside the scope of this article.

10) Freshness of Data

In accordance with the legislation and transaction requirements, the customer is required to declare all important and necessary data that he or she knows or should know at the time the contract is made or the transaction for the service requested is initiated. In case of any change regarding the data shared by the customer after the contract has been concluded or the process for the requested service is initiated, the updated and correct form of the data must be submitted to ARVIA by the customer. The obligation to keep the data up-to-date belongs to the person giving the data. ARVIA will also update the data in line with the requests of the data exporter.

 

11) Right to Apply

Your requests under the law, BARBAROS MAH. HALK CAD. NO: 47 İÇ KAPI NO: 2 ATAŞEHİR / İSTANBUL, TÜRKİYE, send it through a notary public, send it to support@arviatech.com with secure electronic or mobile signature.

In addition, you can forward any problems, questions and suggestions regarding the Clarification Text on the Protection of Personal Data to support@arviatech.com e-mail address.

Legal Terms

This site is owned and operated by ARVİA YAZILIM TEKNOLOJİ ANONİM ŞİRKETİ (hereinafter referred to as “ARVİA”). Some of the materials it contains are sourced from other sources and these materials are protected by international copyright and trademark laws. No material on this site, including code and software, may be changed, copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded to another computer, posted, transmitted or distributed.

ARVIA makes no representations or warranties, either implied or explicitly, regarding the Web Site Information, including hypertext links and other features used directly or indirectly through the ARVIA website. ARVIA reserves the right to make changes and corrections at any time without any notification. All responsibility for the decisions to be made in the light of the information contained in the Web Site Information belongs to the person who visited the page. ARVIA cannot be held liable in any way for direct, indirect, special, consequential or other losses or damages that may arise from entering or using its own website or any website information. Statements on this website are forward-looking statements and may contain various risks and uncertainties. Therefore, events may end up different from the way expressed.

The responsibility cannot be attributed to ARVIA for any inaccuracies or deficiencies that may occur in this website. You will be fully responsible for the decisions you make in the light of the information on this website. ARVIA will not accept any liability for direct, indirect, special, consequential or other losses or damages that may arise from entering or using the information on this website.

The information written on this website is by no means accepted as an “offer” within the framework of the Code of Obligations and does not bind ARVIA.

Any use of hyperlinks

ARVIA will not be responsible for the content of another website you enter to access our website or another website you enter from our website.

 

Cookie Policy

Technically, there are cookies (information blocks) that are information files or pieces of information stored in the web browser on the hard drive of your computer. Our website may use cookies to collect information such as the special site areas visited and the services used on the website. This information is collected in order to change the products and services that users are interested in and need. These cookies may also be used to help speed up the future activities of the website. This site may recognize Personal Information provided in order to avoid asking the user for the same information once again in its reuse. Many web browser programs you use on your computer (safari, google-chrome, Firefox-mozilla) are preset to accept a cookie. Preferably, the user can set his own web browser to refuse cookies or to be alerted when cookies are sent. You can refer to the “Deletion or Blocking of Cookies” section about the relevant settings and their changes. Refusing cookies on the visited site may prevent access to certain areas of the site or receiving personalized information during the visit.

In addition, the promotion of this website is constantly being improved. The effectiveness tests of the website are carried out regularly by determining when the website is accessed. Site measurement statistics can be used to personalize the user’s website experience, as well as to evaluate statistics about the use of the website anonymously and holistically. Information about the user’s computer, such as the user’s IP address (an identification number assigned for your computer on the Internet), the type of web browser he is using, and the operating system he is using, can also be collected and personal information can be accessed. This is necessary for the website to provide the best web experience for visitors and to create effective sources of information.

Some visited pages can be shared with third parties who directly support the promotional activities of our website and the development of the website, and collect information through the use of pixel tags. The website usage information of the visitors can be shared by this website with third parties that ARVIA receives service in order to better target internet headlines. It does not allow the identification of the person with the information collected. ARVIA can add the information transmitted to it to other information available or received from third parties. With this, activities for marketing purposes can be carried out in order to provide more targeted products and services to meet user needs. Advertising, promotion and information activities to be carried out using Google Adwords and / or all similar applications are also considered as marketing activities. These activities can be published in the advertising spaces of the google search results, as well as on other websites that are members of the google network.

Children’s Access

This website is not intended to collect identifiable personal information from individuals under the age of 18 without the consent of their parents. This site will guide children where appropriate not to provide such information on the site or in advertisements. If a child provides us with personal identifiable information, the parent of that child can contact us at support@arviatech.com. If this information is requested to be deleted from our records, we inform you that we will make the necessary effort to delete the information about the child from our database.

Deletion or Blocking of Cookies

You can get general information about the details of the deletion or blocking of cookies and about the cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. In addition, information about the internet browser you have used will be obtained from the addresses below.

 

Back to top